TROPHIES

The AIMS Adjudication & Awards Scheme uses nearly 50 trophies for the various categories on offer.

Each of these trophies has been donated by a region, society or indivual and many were presented in memory of late members.

The following pages contain a little more information about the trophies and the categories for which they are awarded.

Category
Name
Tier
Image
Best Comedienne
Ballywillan Drama Group
Sullivan
Best Comedian
Billy Byrne/Tommy Lube
Sullivan
Best Technical (Lighting, Sets & Sound)
Br. Fitzy
Sullivan
Best Technical (Lighting, Sets & Sound)
Christy Butler
Gilbert
Best Choreography
Des Byrne
Gilbert
Best Director
Dick Meany
Gilbert
Best Choreography
Eastern Region
Sullivan
Best Chorus
Eileen Cronin
Sullivan
Best House Management
Ennis Musical Society
Sullivan
Best Musical Director
Fintan O Carroll
Sullivan
Best Ensemble
Fr. Black
Gilbert
Best Chorus
Fr. Foley
Best Male Singer
Frank Patterson
Sullivan
Spirit of AIMS/Adjudicator's Special Award
Gavin Hughes
Sullivan
Best Chorus
George Moore
Gilbert
Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Grainne McCarthy
Gilbert
Best Overall Show
Harry Cousins
Sullivan
Best Stage Management
Jack Singleton
Gilbert
Spirit of AIMS/Adjudicator's Special Award
Jan Canavan
Gilbert
Best Musical Director
Jerry Moran
Gilbert
Best Overall Show
Jim Molloy
Gilbert
Best Overall Show
Joe Smyth
Gilbert
John Donnelly
Gilbert
Best Actress
Kitty Drohan
Sullivan
Best Comedienne
Loreto O Connor
Gilbert
Best Stage Management
Margaret Doherty
Sullivan
Mary Kelly/Unsung Hero Award
Mary Kelly
Best House Management
Mary Kitt
Gilbert
Best Female Singer
Mary Murray-Ingram
Gilbert
Best Visual (Costumes, Props, Make-Up & Hair)
Maureen Murphy
Gilbert
Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Midland Region
Gilbert
Best Actor
Ned Power
Gilbert
Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Nenagh Choral Society
Sullivan
Best Female Singer
Northern Region
Sullivan
Best Comedian
Odie Keogh
Gilbert
Best Programme
Paddy Smyth
Sullivan
Best Actress
Peggy O Neill Memorial
Gilbert
Best Programme
Pioneer Musical Society
Gilbert
Rufina Recks
Sullivan
Best Ensemble
Sean Timmons
Sullivan
Best Actor
South-East Region
Sullivan
Best Overall Show
South-West Region
Gilbert
Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Stephen Coleman
Sullivan
Best Male Singer
Sylvia Leahy
Gilbert
Best Overall Show
Thurles Jubilee
Sullivan
Best Director
Tommy Ebbs
Sullivan
Best Visual (Costumes, Props, Make-Up & Hair)
Vivian Coates
Sullivan
Best Overall Show
Western Region
Sullivan
Best Overall Performance
Yule Dugdale/Alen Dyas