Search

AIMS 2020 Nominations

Mary Kelly Nominees

Mary Brown. Nominated by Kill Musical Society Sean Costello Snr. Nominated by Ballinrobe Musical Society. Sean Fox. Nominated by Trim Musical Society Marie Gaynor. Nominated by Kilmainham Inchicore Musical Society Gerry Scanlon. Nominated by Nenagh Choral Society

Gilbert Nominations 2019/2020:

Best Programme

New Ross Musical Society -Ghost the Musical

Oyster Lane Theatre Group -Grease

Portlaoise Musical Society-Ragtime

Best House Management

Carnew Musical Society – Oklahoma!

Tipperary Musical Society – The Wedding Singer

Tullamore Musical Society – Legally Blonde

Best Visual

Portlaoise Musical Society-Ragtime

South Eastern Theatre Group- Cats

Tipperary Musical Society -The Wedding Singer

Best Technical

Cecilian Musical Society, Limerick-Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

New Ross Musical Society-Ghost

Teachers’ Musical Society -Sister Act

Best Stage Management

Cecilian Musical Society, Limerick- Chitty Chitty Bang Bang – Ray Burke

Sean Gilligan Performing Arts -Jesus Christ Superstar – Sarah Hall

New Ross Musical Society-Ghost – Mark Hayden

Best Choreography

Coolmine Musical Society- Made in Dagenham

South Eastern Musical Society-Cats

UCD Musical Society -Our House

Best Chorus

Newcastle Glees -Calamity Jane

Teachers’ Musical Society - Sister Act

UCD Musical Society-Our House

Best Comedian

Michael Bergin as Emmo in UCD Musical Society -Our House

Gearoid McGauran as Christopher Belling in HXT MS -Curtains

Adam O'Connor as Mr Chitterlow in Galway University MS- Kipps Half A Sixpence


Best Comedienne

Michelle Harris as Beryl in Coolmine MS -Made in Dagenham

Joanne McCabe as Oda Mae in New Ross MS Ghost

Suzanne Smyth as Katie Brown in Newcastle Glees-Calamity Jane

Best Actor in a Supporting Role

Kevin Hartnett as Harry Boland in Trim MS -Michael Collins-a Musical Drama

Derek Ryan as Jud Fry in Carrick- on-Suir MS -Oklahoma!

John Young as Jud Fry in Carnew MS Oklahoma!

Best Actress in a Supporting Role

Niamh Carroll as Connie Riley in Coolmine MS -Made in Dagenham

Emma Stack as Sr. Mary Robert in Teachers’ MS- Sister Act

Katie Taylor as John the Baptist / Judas in CIT MS-Godspell

Best Actor

Shane Kelly as Coalhouse in Portlaoise MS -Ragtime

Stuart Pollock as Arthur Kipps in Malahide MS -Kipps Half a Sixpence

Peter Richardson as Joe Casey in UCD MS -Our House

Best Actress

Ashley Doran as Molly in New Ross MS-Ghost

Erin Hogan as Laurey Williams in Carnew MS-Oklahoma!

Emma Nugent as Calamity in Newcastle Glees- Calamity Jane

Best Male Singer

Chris Currid as Judas in Sean Gilligan Performing Arts -Jesus Christ Superstar

Eoin Mullins as Frederik in Ballinrobe MS-Pirates of Penzance

Ruairí Nicholl as Bobby in UCD MS-Company

Best Female Singer

Bronwyn Andrews as Deloris in Teachers MS -Sister Act

Jenny McCabe as Kitty in Trim MS-Michael Collins-a Musical Drama

Sinead O'Donovan as Sarah in Portlaoise MS-Ragtime

Best Ensemble:

HXT MS fabulous staging of “He Did It!” with torches and white drapes.

Galway University MS, the wonderfully staged and sung “Flash, Bang, Wallop”

Tullamore MS ‘Legally Blonde’ - the courtroom scene "There! Right There!"

Best Choreographer

Lauren Dooley, UCD MS- Our House

Jodie Finn & Nia Northime , Galway University MS- Kipps Half A Sixpence

Nicole McDonald, Coolmine MS-Made in Dagenham

Best Musical Director:

Jimmy Brockie, CIT MS -Godspell

Emer Hartnett, Portlaoise MS- Ragtime

David Hayes, South Eastern MS-Cats

Best Director:

David Hennessey, South Eastern MS-Cats

Laura Kerr, Newcastle Glees-Calamity Jane

Paul Norton, Portlaoise MS-Ragtime


Adjudicator’s Special Award:

Sean Gilligan for his dedication to nurturing talent in Musical Theatre.

Newcastle Glees, the immersive cabaret staging of ‘Calamity Jane’

Twin Production’s quick recasting of ‘Peter Pan’ due to injury.

Best Overall Show:

Portlaoise Musical Society-Ragtime

South Eastern Theatre Group, Waterford-Cats

Trim Musical Society-Michael Collins-a Musical Drama

Sullivan Nominations 2019/ 2020:

Best Programme

Athlone Musical Society - Joseph and His Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Ennis Musical Society -Seussical

Kilmainham Inchicore MS -The Wedding Singer

Best House Management:

Fermoy Musical Society-South Pacific

Shannon Musical Society – Shrek The Musical

Tullyvin Musical Society – All Shook Up

Best Visual :

Encore Performing Arts Academy-Hairspray

Nenagh Choral Youth Academy- The Addams Family

Shannon Musical Society- Shrek

Best Technical:

Boyle Musical Society – Sister Act

Craic Theatre- Little Shop of Horrors

Nenagh Choral Society Youth Academy-The Addams Family

Best Stage Management

Boyle Musical Society-Sister Act – Enda Commons

Fermoy Musical Society- South Pacific – Jacqui Creed

UCC Musical Theatre Society- 9 to 5 – David Ryan Lynch

Best Choreography:

Marian Choral Society-The Producers

Odd Theatre Company-Little Shop of Horrors

UCC Musical Theatre Society-Legally Blonde

Best Chorus

Bardic Theatre Donaghmore- Annie

Creative Minds Productions- The Wedding Singer

Mitchelstown Musical Society- Shrek The Musical

Best Comedian:

Niall Conway- Max Bialystock- Marian Choral Society- The Producers

Declan Herlihy- Lord Farquaad- Mitchelstown Musical Society- Shrek The Musical

Aodan Fox as Lord Farquaad-Shannon Musical- Shrek The Musical

Best Comedienne:

Lily McClatchey- Widow Corney-Portadown Phoenix Players- Oliver!

Carol McCourt-Baroness- Dundalk Musical Society- Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Jamie-Lee Meneely- Miss Hannigan- Bardic Theatre Donaghmore- Annie

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

Luke Devaney- Joe- Sligo Fun Company-9 to 5

Kevin Murphy-Motel- 9 Arch Musical Society-Fiddler on the Roof

Emile Rainey-Edna- Encore Performing Arts Academy-Hairspray

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

Margaret Curley -Lady Thiang- Sligo Musical Society-The King and I

Jen Keane-Holly- Kilmainham Inchicore Musical Society-The Wedding Singer

Jennifer White-Anita- St Michael’s Theatre Musical Society- West Side Story

Best Actor:

Paudie Breen- Caractacus Potts-Dundalk Musical Society- Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Brian Roche- Cat In The Hat-Ennis Musical Society- Seussical

Daniel Ryan- Seymour- Odd Theatre Company- Little Shop of Horrors

Best Actress:

Anna Gallagher- Nancy- Donegal Youth Musical Theatre- Oliver!

Kim Gildernew- Audrey- Craic Theatre- Little Shop of Horrors

Molly May Powell- Violet- UCC Musical Society- 9 to 5

Best Male Singer:

Alan Greaney- Tevye- 9 Arch Musical Society-Fiddler on The Roof

Ian McGurk- Emile-Fermoy Musical Society- South Pacific

Andrew Tinney- Corny Collins- Encore Performing Arts Academy- Hairspray

Best Female Singer:

Rachel Gallagher- Annie- Castlebar Musical Society-Annie

Marie O’ Donnell- Motormouth- Encore Performing Arts Academy- Hairspray

Hazel Parks- Gertrude- Ennis Musical Society- Seussical

Best Ensemble:

‘Casualty of Love’ -Creative Minds Productions-The Wedding Singer

‘Hoedown’- Killarney Musical Society-Joseph and His Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

‘The Small House of Uncle Thomas’- Sligo Musical Society- The King and I

Best Choreographer:

Lea Carroll-Athlone Musical Society- Joseph and his Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Grainne Fleming-UCC Musical Society-9 to 5

Aileen McMurtry- Mitchelstown Musical Society- Shrek The Musical


Best Musical Director:

Roisin Corr-Craic Theatre- Little Shop of Horrors

Deirdre Lee-Claremorris Musical Society-Little Shop of Horrors

Ger Madden- Athlone Musical Society-Joseph and his Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Best Director:

Oliver Hurley- Shannon Musical Society- Shrek The Musical

Alfie Kilduff-Athlone Musical Society- Joseph and His Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Sean O’Neill- Craic Theatre-Little Shop of Horrors

Adjudicator’s Special Award:

Betty Brosnan for her tireless efforts to support Carrigaline Musical Society in a huge variety of ways

Dundalk Musical Society - A magically constructed and performed moment of comedy by Carol McCourt & James McGinn - ‘Chu Chi Face’ – ‘Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

Newcastle West Musical Society - Take Me As I Am’ a stunning piece of singing from Katelyn Davis and Michael Greene two rising talents in Jekyll and Hyde

Best Overall Show:

Athlone Musical Society- Joseph and his Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Craic Theatre-Little Shop of Horrors

Shannon Musical Society- Shrek The Musical

Recent Posts

See All

Bursaries Applications Now Open

Gleneagle  & Anne O Neill Bursary (Four Bursaries on offer) Have you a young person in your society interested in a career in Musical Theatre Please note that written applications for the above bursar

COMPANY DETAILS

BECOME A MEMBER

Any musical society which is a paid up member of AIMS can avail of some of the following:
  • Group Insurance Scheme

  • Free Show Listing

  • Special advertising rates

  • Organised Workshops

© 2020 The Association of Irish Musical Societies | Ts & Cs | Privacy Policy | Cookie Policy

  • Facebook
  • Twitter