Adjudication & Awards Scheme - Past Winners
Winners & Nominees - Gilbert Section - 2018
Colour Key: 1st 2nd 3rd
Best Overall Show
West Side StoryLeixlip Musical & Variety Group
Into The WoodsCarrick-On-Suir Musical Society
Ragtime The MusicalThurles Amateur Musical Society
CatsFACT School of Performing Arts, Dublin
42nd StreetSt. Agnes' Choral Society, Belfast
Spirit of AIMS/Adjudicator's Special Award
New Ross Musical SocietyTop Hat
James Dobbs & Éilish Coady - For their commitment to performing memorable dream-like dance sequences.
Fusion Theatre, LisburnStarlight Express
For their commitment to training how to skate and providing magical performances on wheels in Starlight Express.
Carnew Musical SocietySister Act
Naoimh Penston - For doing machine-like work as an excellent Deloris Van Cartier, while also serving as Musical Director for the same production.
Best Director
Dick Meany Trophy
Claire Tighe
West Side Story
Leixlip Musical & Variety Group
Christine Scarry
Ragtime The Musical
Thurles Amateur Musical Society
Oliver Hurley
Children Of Eden
Tralee Musical Society
Best Musical Director
Wilson Shields
West Side Story
Belfast Music & Drama Society
Dermot O'Callaghan
The Hired Man
Harold's Cross/Tallaght Musical Society
David Hayes
West Side Story
Leixlip Musical & Variety Group
Best Stage Management
Gerry McCann
The Producers
Teachers' Musical Society, Dublin
Greg O'Leary
Footloose
Oyster Lane Theatre Group
Paul Doran
The Wizard of Oz
Gorey Musical Society
Best Ensemble
Fr. Black Trophy
Trim Musical SocietySister Act
Raise Your Voice
Leixlip Musical & Variety GroupWest Side Story
The Dance at the Gym
Cecilian Musical Society, LimerickJoseph And The Amazing...
Go, Go, Go, Joseph
Best Female Singer
Lisa Lyons as Wendla
Spring Awakening
UCD Musical Society
Niamh Long as Christine
The Phantom Of The Opera
Donegal Youth Musical Theatre
Amber Dixon as Maria
West Side Story
Belfast Music & Drama Society
Best Male Singer
Robert Kelly as Phantom
The Phantom Of The Opera
Donegal Youth Musical Theatre
Ethan Haddock as Rusty
Starlight Express
Fusion Theatre, Lisburn
Chris Currid as Judas
Jesus Christ Superstar
Avonmore Musical Society
Best Actress
Sandra Power as The Baker's Wife
Into The Woods
Carrick-On-Suir Musical Society
Irene Malone as The Witch
Into The Woods
Carrick-On-Suir Musical Society
Lily McMonagle as Charity
Sweet Charity
Killarney Musical Society
Best Actor
Ned Power Trophy
Rory Sheehy as Moritz
Spring Awakening
UCD Musical Society
Ruairí Nicholl as Melchior
Spring Awakening
UCD Musical Society
Kevin Fagan as John
The Hired Man
Harold's Cross/Tallaght Musical Society
Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Amano Miura as Nickie
Sweet Charity
Killarney Musical Society
Jasmine Gardiner as Eponine
Les Misérables
Ballywillan Drama Group
Jacqueline Brunton as Anita
West Side Story
Leixlip Musical & Variety Group
Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Rory Ward as Oscar
Sweet Charity
Killarney Musical Society
Jamie Johnston as Various
I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change
Newcastle Glees Musical Society
Seán Harkin as Stacee Jaxx
Rock of Ages
Belfast Music & Drama Society
Best Comedienne
Ciara Mackey as Deloris
Sister Act
Newcastle Glees Musical Society
Lucia Evans as Deloris
Sister Act
Twin Productions, Galway
Kelly Brown as Deloris
Sister Act
Fortwilliam Musical Society
Best Comedian
Odie Keogh Trophy
Derek Shannon as Horace
Top Hat
New Ross Musical Society
Fionán O'Carroll as Robbie
The Wedding Singer
Newbridge Musical Society
Seán Hendley as Franz
The Producers
Teachers' Musical Society, Dublin
Best Chorus
Children Of EdenTralee Musical Society
The Producers Teachers' Musical Society, Dublin
My Fair LadyBallywillan Drama Group
Best Choreography
Des Byrne Trophy
Oisín Nolan
Spring Awakening
UCD Musical Society
Ann Marie Morgan
42nd Street
St. Agnes' Choral Society, Belfast
Aoibheann Cooke & Emma Gannon
Cats
FACT School of Performing Arts, Dublin
Best Technical (Lighting, Sets & Sound)
Sweeney ToddWexford Light Opera Society
Into The WoodsCarrick-On-Suir Musical Society
My Fair LadyBallinrobe Musical Society
Best Visual (Costumes, Props, Make-Up & Hair)
Children Of EdenTralee Musical Society
Starlight ExpressFusion Theatre, Lisburn
CatsFACT School of Performing Arts, Dublin
Best House Management
Mary Kitt Trophy
The WizShannon Musical Society
Titanic The MusicalCastlerea Musical Society
Jesus Christ SuperstarAthlone Musical Society