Adjudication & Awards Scheme - Past Winners
Winners & Nominees - Gilbert Section - 2014
Colour Key: 1st 2nd 3rd
Best Overall Show
EvitaTrim Musical Society
Whistle Down The WindTralee Musical Society
Michael Collins, A Musical DramaKilkenny Musical Society
Jesus Christ SuperstarKillarney Musical Society
Sister ActWexford Light Opera Society
Spirit of AIMS/Adjudicator's Special Award
Belfast Operatic CompanyA Christmas Carol
In recognition of exceptional patience and understanding in very difficult circumstances
Boyle Musical SocietyLittle Shop Of Horrors
In recognition of exceptional patience and understanding in very difficult circumstances
Cecilian Musical Society, LimerickCopacabana
In recognition of exceptional patience and understanding in very difficult circumstances
Clane Musical SocietyLittle Shop Of Horrors
In recognition of exceptional patience and understanding in very difficult circumstances
Coolmine Musical SocietyJesus Christ Superstar
In recognition of exceptional patience and understanding in very difficult circumstances
Fusion Theatre, LisburnThe Mikado
In recognition of exceptional patience and understanding in very difficult circumstances
Harold's Cross/Tallaght Musical SocietyThe Witches Of Eastwick
In recognition of exceptional patience and understanding in very difficult circumstances
Portlaoise Musical SocietyGrease
In recognition of exceptional patience and understanding in very difficult circumstances
Portmarnock Musical & Dramatic SocietyRent
In recognition of exceptional patience and understanding in very difficult circumstances
St. Michael's Theatre Musical Society, New RossChess
In recognition of exceptional patience and understanding in very difficult circumstances
Stage One New-Musical Group, DundalkLittle Women
In recognition of exceptional patience and understanding in very difficult circumstances
Ulster Operatic Company, BelfastGrease
In recognition of exceptional patience and understanding in very difficult circumstances
Best Director
Dick Meany Trophy
John Donnelly
Sister Act
Wexford Light Opera Society
Oliver Hurley
Jesus Christ Superstar
Killarney Musical Society
Christine Scarry
Michael Collins, A Musical Drama
Kilkenny Musical Society
Best Musical Director
Patrick Clancy
Michael Collins, A Musical Drama
Kilkenny Musical Society
Noel Lennon
Jesus Christ Superstar
Killarney Musical Society
Mairéad McKenna
The Addams Family
Avonmore Musical Society
Best Stage Management
Pam Brosnan
Jesus Christ Superstar
Killarney Musical Society
Colin Murphy
Sister Act
Wexford Light Opera Society
Seamus Reade
Michael Collins, A Musical Drama
Kilkenny Musical Society
Best Ensemble
Fr. Black Trophy
Kilkenny Musical SocietyMichael Collins, A Musical Drama
Price To Be Paid
Tralee Musical SocietyWhistle Down The Wind
Annie Christmas/No Matter What
Wexford Light Opera SocietySister Act
Fabulous, Baby! (Reprise)
Best Female Singer
Jacqueline Kenny as Mother
Ragtime The Musical
Castlerea Musical Society
Shonagh Lyons as Emma
Jekyll & Hyde
Londonderry Musical Society
Bronagh Walsh as Christine
The Phantom Of The Opera
Fusion Theatre, Lisburn
Best Male Singer
David McCrossan as Phantom
The Phantom Of The Opera
Fusion Theatre, Lisburn
Derek Ryan as Captain Corcoran
H.M.S. Pinafore
Tipperary Musical Society
Alan Teahan as The Man
Whistle Down The Wind
Tralee Musical Society
Best Actress
Lorna Dennehy as Sally
Cabaret
DCU Drama
Janna Foley as Swallow
Whistle Down The Wind
Tralee Musical Society
Katie Patton as Lucy
Jekyll & Hyde
Londonderry Musical Society
Best Actor
Ned Power Trophy
Kevin Fagan as Ché
Evita
Trim Musical Society
Michael Hayes as Michael Collins
Michael Collins, A Musical Drama
Kilkenny Musical Society
Shane Kelly as Judas
Jesus Christ Superstar
Loughrea Musical Society
Best Actress In A Supporting Role
Angela Curley-Staunton as Madame DeFarge
A Tale of Two Cities
Ballinrobe Musical Society
Cathy Keane as Sister Mary Robert
Sister Act
Thurles Amateur Musical Society
Lisa-Ann Roche as Patty
Grease
Athlone Musical Society
Best Actor In A Supporting Role
Ciarán Dunphy as Eamon De Valera
Michael Collins, A Musical Drama
Kilkenny Musical Society
Peter Kennedy as Pilate
Jesus Christ Superstar
Loughrea Musical Society
Dermot Wildes as Magaldi
Evita
Gorey Musical Society
Best Comedienne
Roisin Egenton as Ulla
The Producers
Patrician Musical Society, Galway
Emma Nugent as Millie
Thoroughly Modern Millie
Newcastle Glees Musical Society
Sinead Rees as Grandma
The Addams Family
Avonmore Musical Society
Best Comedian
Odie Keogh Trophy
Declan Kelly as Franz Liebkind
The Producers
Patrician Musical Society, Galway
Cathal O'Donoghue as Monsignor O'Hara
Sister Act
Thurles Amateur Musical Society
Des Whelan as Monsignor O'Hara
Sister Act
Wexford Light Opera Society
Best Chorus
Michael Collins, A Musical DramaKilkenny Musical Society
Jesus Christ SuperstarKillarney Musical Society
EvitaTrim Musical Society
Best Choreography
Des Byrne Trophy
Oliver Hurley
Jesus Christ Superstar
Killarney Musical Society
Rebecca Leonard
Hello, Dolly!
St. Agnes' Choral Society, Belfast
Aishling Toher
Evita
Trim Musical Society
Best Technical (Lighting, Sets & Sound)
Michael Collins, A Musical DramaKilkenny Musical Society
Jesus Christ SuperstarKillarney Musical Society
Whistle Down The WindTralee Musical Society
Best Visual (Costumes, Props, Make-Up & Hair)
The Addams FamilyAvonmore Musical Society
Ragtime The MusicalTeachers' Musical Society, Dublin
EvitaTrim Musical Society
Best House Management
Mary Kitt Trophy
South PacificBirr Stage Guild
Calamity JaneNaas Musical Society
H.M.S. PinaforeTipperary Musical Society